Start /position manual selection

Old forum being kept online for archive purposes and Knowledge Base
Forum rules
This is the old archived forum. Please post new threads in the new forum instead. Thank you.

Start /position manual selection

Postby skylinegtrhr » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:47 am

Hi can You tell me what unit do You use in position start/position in that screen? http://racerender.com/RR2/docs/InputFileSetLap.html

I have Grobnik coordinate from Google maps

45.382793,14.50928

https://www.google.com/mapmaker?ll=45.384707,14.509549&spn=0.017934,0.027595&t=h&z=15&vpsrc=6&q=45.382793,14.50928&hl=en&utm_medium=website&utm_campaign=relatedproducts_maps&utm_source=mapseditbutton_normal
and it is not even near coordinates I see on my screen


Image

Here is KML file for Grobnik so please look at it and tell me what cordinetes I should use and if posible include it in TrackAddict HD Recognized Track List

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Fa85lagf2ZNWt3Y1RrZEM2Qjg/edit?usp=sharing
skylinegtrhr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:58 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby skylinegtrhr » Tue Oct 08, 2013 10:49 am

Also here is Pbox file from Grobnik and Trackvision export from Performance tools ...

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Fa85lagf2ZQUFmQUFZUk1GM00/edit?usp=sharing

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Fa85lagf2ZNWt3Y1RrZEM2Qjg/edit?usp=sharing

Many thanks in advance ...
skylinegtrhr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:58 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby RaceRender LLC » Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:06 pm

Hi,

The Performance Box tools export the session data using its own relative coordinate system, rather than the more common absolute coordinates (like we see from GPS). That's why you're seeing -0.9676, 0.36 instead of 45.382,14.509. This also means that RaceRender can only use its more basic lap timing algorithm ("Use GPS to Boost Lap Time Precision" would have no effect), which has a precision that's tied to the sampling rate of the data. This screen is set up so that you can just drag the slider to the track's approximate start/finish position, so for that part of it, it works the same as if the coordinates were in GPS... The results are just maybe not as good as if we had the GPS coordinates to work with.
Update: We can get traditional coordinates from this data system now. See post from Nov 17, 2013 below

For TrackAddict HD, default coordinates for the Automotodrom Grobnik track were added in a recent update, so all that you should need to do is update to the latest version from the App Store, and then recreate the track entry the next time you're at that track. If you delete your current track entry for it, and then press the "New" button to create it again, it should recognize your GPS position there and offer you default start/finish coordinates for Grobnik.
Last edited by RaceRender LLC on Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Updated
RaceRender LLC
by HP Tuners
RaceRender LLC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 10:39 pm

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby skylinegtrhr » Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:23 pm

RaceRender LLC wrote:Hi,

The Performance Box tools export the session data using its own relative coordinate system, rather than the more common absolute coordinates (like we see from GPS). That's why you're seeing -0.9676, 0.36 instead of 45.382,14.509. This also means that RaceRender can only use its more basic lap timing algorithm ("Use GPS to Boost Lap Time Precision" would have no effect), which has a precision that's tied to the sampling rate of the data. This screen is set up so that you can just drag the slider to the track's approximate start/finish position, so for that part of it, it works the same as if the coordinates were in GPS... The results are just maybe not as good as if we had the GPS coordinates to work with..


So there is no solution to have precise start/finish coordinates?
skylinegtrhr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:58 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby RaceRender LLC » Tue Oct 15, 2013 6:28 pm

skylinegtrhr wrote:
RaceRender LLC wrote:Hi,

The Performance Box tools export the session data using its own relative coordinate system, rather than the more common absolute coordinates (like we see from GPS). That's why you're seeing -0.9676, 0.36 instead of 45.382,14.509. This also means that RaceRender can only use its more basic lap timing algorithm ("Use GPS to Boost Lap Time Precision" would have no effect), which has a precision that's tied to the sampling rate of the data. This screen is set up so that you can just drag the slider to the track's approximate start/finish position, so for that part of it, it works the same as if the coordinates were in GPS... The results are just maybe not as good as if we had the GPS coordinates to work with..


So there is no solution to have precise start/finish coordinates?


That is correct. Even if a method for specific coordinate entry were to be added (as an alternative to the current visual controls), your data file is one which does not use the traditional latitude & longitude coordinate system, so we wouldn't be able to use 45.382793, 14.50928 for it.
Update: We can get traditional coordinates from this data system now. See post from Nov 17, 2013 below
Last edited by RaceRender LLC on Sun Nov 17, 2013 1:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Updated
RaceRender LLC
by HP Tuners
RaceRender LLC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 10:39 pm

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby mmarx82 » Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:44 am

I had an issue on this as well, we run segments (autocross) and I used TrackAddict Pro to do the datalogging. I recorded the finish point in TrackAddict. My problem is I need to adjust the start time by about 2 seconds so the lap timer displays properly so I found changing this setting in RaceRender causes the lap timer to start at the right time but now doesn't stop when I get to the finish.

I was going to instead use a calculated field but that doesn't let me select the (lap time) input that is available on the object.
mmarx82
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:59 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby RaceRender LLC » Sun Nov 17, 2013 12:47 pm

Update!

RaceRender 2.9.5a ( http://RaceRender.com/RR2/Download.html ) include two useful changes here:

1) It turns out that we are able to get real Latitude and Longitude out of the Performance Box CSV files. They were a bit unusual, but with a little math, we're able to get traditional coordinates out of the "lat" and "long" fields, rather than relying on the relative positions in "ypos" and "xpos". RaceRender now does this automatically, so you should be working with traditional absolute coordinates now.

2) The "Set Lap Start / Finish Point" screen now also gives you the ability to enter specific coordinates for the start/finish point. In most cases, you'll want to make sure you have the "Use GPS to Boost Lap Time Precision" checkbox enabled. If you're not sure which coordinates to use, there are many tracks and coordinates here: http://RaceRender.com/TrackAddict/docs/TrackList.html
This will be enhanced further in RaceRender 3 to integrate the track database, and make this whole process much nicer and easier overall, but that's not quite ready to release just yet...

Please note that because lap timing algorithms are a proprietary development that can vary between different data systems, the lap times that RaceRender calculates may not be an exact match to those offered by your data system, which may use an algorithm tailored specifically for that system. This should get closer with data that has a higher GPS sample rate, but it's still unlikely to have an exact match, given that we are dealing with lap times displayed to a precision of 1/1000th of a second. We really need that data file to provide the lap times, if you want RaceRender's displays to match those times more exactly. Alternatively, it can be possible to manually create an additional data file that will feed the lap times you want to RaceRender.
RaceRender LLC
by HP Tuners
RaceRender LLC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 10:39 pm

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby skylinegtrhr » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:02 pm

I just test this new option and it is working great :)
Many thnaks this will be excelent for all RAcelogic users ...
skylinegtrhr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:58 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby skylinegtrhr » Sat Feb 07, 2015 2:21 pm

skylinegtrhr wrote:Hi can You tell me what unit do You use in position start/position in that screen? http://racerender.com/RR2/docs/InputFileSetLap.html

I have Grobnik coordinate from Google maps

45.382793,14.50928

https://www.google.com/mapmaker?ll=45.384707,14.509549&spn=0.017934,0.027595&t=h&z=15&vpsrc=6&q=45.382793,14.50928&hl=en&utm_medium=website&utm_campaign=relatedproducts_maps&utm_source=mapseditbutton_normal
and it is not even near coordinates I see on my screen


Image


Here is KML file for Grobnik so please look at it and tell me what cordinetes I should use and if posible include it in TrackAddict HD Recognized Track List

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3Fa85lagf2ZNWt3Y1RrZEM2Qjg/edit?usp=sharing



Hi in last update something hapend with Grobnik start/finnish

Image

and it should be here

Image

as it was in previous versions, I can't said when this happened as I didn't use program whole winter

https://www.dropbox.com/s/nbo7th5d3jcw4z1/VBS__001.VBO?dl=0

this is one file from Grobnik so you can see where is problem
Thanks in advance ...
skylinegtrhr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 4:58 am

Re: Start /position manual selection

Postby RaceRender LLC » Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:42 am

Hi,

The start/finish coordinates that RaceRender has for Grobnik are correct (45.382767, 14.509292), but there was just some odd data in this file that was affecting it. This should be resolved if you set the Tolerance to "Narrow"... That wont update the map image immediately, but if you click the OK button, it should then take effect.
RaceRender LLC
by HP Tuners
RaceRender LLC
Site Admin
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 10:39 pm

Next

Return to RaceRender (Archive & KB)



cron